Difference between revisions of "AESOP for Food Team"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|[[File:Anna Podlasek.jpg|200px]]|| Assistant Professor in the Institute of Civil Engineering, Warsaw University of Life Sciences, Head of the Department of Revitalization and Architecture. Doctor of agricultural sciences in the field of environmental protection and development. She is interested in the issues of environmental engineering and environmental protection, especially soil quality, water contamination, waste management, landfills and their impact on the environment. Involved in teaching activities in the Faculty of Civil and Environmental Engineering of WULS-SGGW. Principal Investigator in several research projects. | |[[File:Anna Podlasek.jpg|200px]]|| Assistant Professor in the Institute of Civil Engineering, Warsaw University of Life Sciences, Head of the Department of Revitalization and Architecture. Doctor of agricultural sciences in the field of environmental protection and development. She is interested in the issues of environmental engineering and environmental protection, especially soil quality, water contamination, waste management, landfills and their impact on the environment. Involved in teaching activities in the Faculty of Civil and Environmental Engineering of WULS-SGGW. Principal Investigator in several research projects. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Danuta.png|200px]]|| Professor Danuta Kołożyn-Krajewska | |[[File:Danuta.png|200px]]|| Professor Danuta Kołożyn-Krajewska - Research interests focus on the topics related to the health quality of food, microbiological aspects, prognostic microbiology, probiotics and prebiotics, meat technology, food hygiene, food quality and safety management systems, food waste risk analysis and sustainable development. In total, over 500 scientific and popular scientific works, textbooks and books, 10 patents. Member of the Food Sciences and Nutrition Committee of the Polish Academy of Sciences, head of the Food Safety Section, V-chairman of the Council for Rational Use of Food at the Federation of Polish Food Banks, member of the Scientific Councils of two research-development Institutes. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Marzena.jpg|200px]]|| Dr Marzena Tomaszewska - Researcher at the Institute of Human Nutrition Sciences, Warsaw University of Life Sciences-SGGW. Member of the Food Safety Section - Food Sciences and Nutrition Committee of the Polish Academy of Sciences. Her scientific interests are are food safety and food security, food waste and loss in the food chain, organisation of foodservice establishments. She was a coordinator of hygiene section in didactic project "ABC of Healthy Eating" and one of the task of scientific and research expertise entitled "Diagnosis of the food system of the capital city of Warsaw" carried out for the Social Communication Center of the Warsaw City Hall. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Beata.png|200px]]|| Dr hab. Beata Bilska - Assistant Professor at the Department of Food Gastronomy and Food Hygiene (Warsaw University of Life Sciences-SGGW). She is a member of Polish Food Technologists’ Society. Her research focuses on the food waste and food losses in the food chain – the scale, causes, the possibility of limitations, food security, food quality assurance and food safety. She has participated in different scientific project financed by Polish institutions. She was the member of the consortium implementing the project on the rational use of food in the food chain, funded through the National Center of Research and Development. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Alexandra.jpg|200px]]|| Dr. Aleksandra Nowysz is an architect and researcher of the Department of Revitalization and Architecture at Warsaw University of Life Sciences. She obtained her Ph.D. in Architecture and Urban Planning on urban agriculture architecture (TU Wroclaw). The author of photographic projects devoted to vernacular architecture and landscapes. She combines research, teaching and design practice with visual art and social engagements. She was a participant of the Open Design School – a pillar project for Matera as the European Capital of Culture. She was a curator of the ”City-Garden-Community” exhibition about community gardening in Poland, which was displayed in “ROD Pratulinska Garden” in Warsaw. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Koda.jpg|200px]]|| Prof. Eugeniusz Koda is a geotechnical engineer and professor at Warsaw University of Life Sciences - SGGW, Poland. He has gained his professional and research experience since 1984. Areas of his principal research interest and expertise embrace remedial works on brownfields and contaminated sites; groundwater flow and transport modelling of pollutants; environmental risk assessment; soil and groundwater environmental protection systems. Actively cooperates with Polish and international companies of environmental and civil engineering profiles. His teaching activities is in the fields of Soil Mechanics, Waste Management, Land Degradation and Recultivation, Soil Contamination, Soil Treatment Technology, Sustainable Development and Landfills. He is a Member of Management Committees of COST Action TU1202 “Impact of climate change on engineered slopes for infrastructure” and COST Action CA18135 “Fire in the Earth System: Science & Society”. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Magdalena.png|200px]]|| Assoc. Prof. Magdalena Daria Vaverková - investigator at Mendel University in Brno, Czech Republic and Warsaw University of Life Sciences, Poland. Her scientific activity covers issues in the field of environmental protection and development. She is concerned with issues related to the impact of processes and behaviours resulting from the production and processing of various types of waste on the state of the environment. The main subject of her scientific interests are waste management, waste utilization, reclamation and remediation of degraded areas, food waste assessment, and assessment of the impact of human activity on the environment. | |||
|- | |- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" |
Revision as of 22:47, 17 October 2022
This collaboration consists of institutes of higher education and NGOs from Spain, France, Belgium, and Poland.
The project is coordinated by Stichting LE:NOTRE Institute (NL) that fosters the development of knowledge in the field of landscape.
Partnering Institutions
LE:NOTRE Institute (coordinating institution) an international foundation based in Wageningen, Netherlands
Polytechnical University of Madrid - Madrid, Spain
Spanish city network for agroecology - Spain
Ghent University - Ghent, Belgium
Warsaw University of Life Sciences - Warsaw, Poland
Pracownia Dóbr Wspólnych - Poland
Montpellier Supagro - France
Terres en Villes - France