Difference between revisions of "AESOP for Food Team"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Marian.jpg|200px]]|| Marian Simón-Rojo is Dr. architect, Adjunct Professor at the Department of Urban and Regional Planning (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid). She has participated in different R&D projects dealing with spatial planning of ecosystem services and sustainable food systems: PAEC-Sp (Periurban Agrarian ECosystems in Spatial Planning), COST Action Urban Agriculture Europe, or the EraNet2 DIVERCROP. She oversees the Operational Group PAUSA (Research Platform on Organic Agriculture, Urbanism, and Food Systems). As an urban planner, she was responsible for the design of Madrid’s Food Strategy 2018.2020 and works with the Regional Government of Madrid in the recovery of abandoned agrarian land in peri urban areas. | |[[File:Marian.jpg|200px]]|| Marian Simón-Rojo is Dr. architect, Adjunct Professor at the Department of Urban and Regional Planning (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid). She has participated in different R&D projects dealing with spatial planning of ecosystem services and sustainable food systems: PAEC-Sp (Periurban Agrarian ECosystems in Spatial Planning), COST Action Urban Agriculture Europe, or the EraNet2 DIVERCROP. She oversees the Operational Group PAUSA (Research Platform on Organic Agriculture, Urbanism, and Food Systems). As an urban planner, she was responsible for the design of Madrid’s Food Strategy 2018.2020 and works with the Regional Government of Madrid in the recovery of abandoned agrarian land in peri urban areas. | ||
|- | |- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Spanish city network for agroecology.png|200px]]|| funded in 2018 and composed by 22 municipalities, Red de Ciudades por la Agroecología is an association of Local Authorities to promote sustainable and healthy food policies aligned with Agroecology. The network brings together policymakers, politicians and social organizations in order to support cities in the development and implementation of local food policies, through creating multi-actor Communities of Practices on different issues (e.g., health and right to food, green public procurement, legal protection of peri urban agricultural land or participatory governance processes and also enhancing P2P cooperation and political engagement. It also develops a strong activity on awareness raising oriented both to politicians (at local and national levels) and citizenships, and on sustainable food advocacy international levels, promoting processes such as the Glasgow Declaration on ‘Food and Climate’ (COP26, Glasgow 2021) or the World Sustainable Food Capital Barcelona 2021. | |[[File:Spanish city network for agroecology.png|200px]]|| funded in 2018 and composed by 22 municipalities, Red de Ciudades por la Agroecología is an association of Local Authorities to promote sustainable and healthy food policies aligned with Agroecology. The network brings together policymakers, politicians and social organizations in order to support cities in the development and implementation of local food policies, through creating multi-actor Communities of Practices on different issues (e.g., health and right to food, green public procurement, legal protection of peri urban agricultural land or participatory governance processes and also enhancing P2P cooperation and political engagement. It also develops a strong activity on awareness raising oriented both to politicians (at local and national levels) and citizenships, and on sustainable food advocacy international levels, promoting processes such as the Glasgow Declaration on ‘Food and Climate’ (COP26, Glasgow 2021) or the World Sustainable Food Capital Barcelona 2021. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:JMolero-300x300.jpg|200px]]|| Jorge Molero Cortés is an Agricultural Engineer, MSc in Agroecology. Member of the Entretantos Foundation (Valladolid, Spain) and Technical Coordinator of the Red de Ciudades por la Agroecología (Spanish Cities Network for Agroecology), where he works since 2018 supporting Local Governments to achieve their Food Policies Strategies and Planning. During his professional life, he has combined consultancy, research and training with organic food production. He is specialized in economic, environmental and social sustainability of Associative and Cooperative Short Food Supply Channels,working through participation with governance and technical procedures, practices and tools. | |||
|- | |- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" |
Revision as of 22:25, 17 October 2022
This collaboration consists of institutes of higher education and NGOs from Spain, France, Belgium, and Poland.
The project is coordinated by Stichting LE:NOTRE Institute (NL) that fosters the development of knowledge in the field of landscape.
Partnering Institutions
LE:NOTRE Institute (coordinating institution) an international foundation based in Wageningen, Netherlands
Polytechnical University of Madrid - Madrid, Spain
Spanish city network for agroecology - Spain
Ghent University - Ghent, Belgium
Warsaw University of Life Sciences - Warsaw, Poland
Pracownia Dóbr Wspólnych - Poland
Montpellier Supagro - France
Terres en Villes - France